CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:104 M87426

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of Saw Tips from China.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated October 23, 2006, on behalf of your client, Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Works USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the submitted samples of the saw tips are made of 6% to 20% cobalt and the balance made of tungsten carbide. You further state that after importation, the saw tips will be tipped or brazed to band saw or circular saw blades and the blades will primarily be used in the wood and forest industry.

The applicable subheading for the saw tips will be 8209.00.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for plates, sticks, tips and the like for tools, unmounted, of cermets: of sintered metal carbides. The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’ Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division